What will happen if I was accused of 3rd degree retail fraud?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I was accused of 3rd degree retail fraud?

This is my first offense.

Asked on July 16, 2015 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that shoplifting is a criminal offense, so it would be a good idea to consult with an attorney. An experienced lawyer might be able to get the charge dismissed on a technicality or possibly get it reduced. Since you are a first-time offender, you will propbably offered something alled "diversion". This is an alternative sentencing program; what happens is that you plead guilty to the charge, receive a special probation and upon its successful completion the charge is withdrawn and the case dismissed. Your criminal historyrecord should be automatically cleared.

However, diversion is typically only available to first offenders, therefore if you again get into trouble you will not be eligible for it. That's why if you get an attorney who gets the charge dismissed, you could could place in a diversion program in the future you should ever need it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption