If I was accidentally married to 2 men about 10 years ago then finally divorced the first man, do I have to divorce or have an annulment from the second man?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was accidentally married to 2 men about 10 years ago then finally divorced the first man, do I have to divorce or have an annulment from the second man?

I made a mistake and accidentally married the second man before I finalized my divorce from the first. I finally finalized it. The second man and I are no longer together. I am with another man who I have been with for 8 years now. We want to get married, however I need to know if I have to get a divorce or an annulment from the second before getting married?

Asked on November 11, 2017 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As you are aware, since you were married at the time of your second "marriage", then that marriage is null and void. In other words, in the eyes of the law it is as if it never took place. Accordingly, a divorce is not the legal step that needs to now be taken. In order to clear up any legal formalities, you should file for an annullment..

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As you are aware, since you were married at the time of your second "marriage", then that marriage is null and void. In other words, in the eyes of the law it is as if it never took place. Accordingly, a divorce is not the legal step that needs to now be taken. In order to clear up any legal formalities, you should file for an annullment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption