I was about to give my notice at work and got hurt. Can I give notice and they still have to pay my Dr. bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was about to give my notice at work and got hurt. Can I give notice and they still have to pay my Dr. bills?

I work at a group home and was injured. I had planned to give notice before the injury and still want to. I am seeing a Dr..Do they still have to pay my bills?

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Personal Injury, Wisconsin

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes.  Your rights under Workers Compensation are based on the injury at work and how your treatment goes after that.  Payment for your treatment should not be affected.

If you aren't able to go back to work right now, I would talk to an attorney in your area who does Workers Compensation cases for advice before giving notice.  One place you can find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption