If it turns out that my “husband” never received a divorce from his wife prior to our marriage, what happens to our assets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If it turns out that my “husband” never received a divorce from his wife prior to our marriage, what happens to our assets?

I was a widow and my deceased husband left me a life insurance policy. I remarried 2 years ago and I just found out that my current husband never obtained a legal divorce from a previous marriage. I purchased a truck and a fifth wheel travel trailer, financed in both our names. I used my money for the down payments. What I can do legally at this point?

Asked on December 18, 2015 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can't do anything: it's too late for the marital situation to be rectified, at this point. If he had a will and you are named, you will inherit what he left you; if the policy names you as a beneficiary, you will get the funds. If the vehicles are in your name as well, you will own them. Anything solely in his name will pass to whomever gets it under his will, if he had one, or to his wife, if she is still alive, and to any children that you and he had together, under the rules of intestate succession (who gets what when there is no will). Anything solely in your name remains yours. Unfortunately, if he was still married to someone else, your relationship with him, no matter how deep or true emotionally, had no legal validity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption