I was a victim of vehicular negligence what is the best way to file a lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was a victim of vehicular negligence what is the best way to file a lawsuit?

A local tire company put some rims and tires on my car and 3 out of 5 of the wheel studs broke off of my car on the interstate 4 days later. The manager/operator of the company declined to fix the issue and asked me to pay more money to do so, after declining to fix the issue I was kicked off of the lot. I have recordings of the operator stating that he would not fix the issue. What should I do?

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Business Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you believe you suffered property damage, personal injury, or an economic loss due to the negligence of a contractor or vendor in doing work, you could sue the contractor or vendor--the tire company--for your losses. Note that you may only sue to recover 1) out-of-pocket monetary losses (e.g. towing or additional repair costs); 2) the cost to repair or replace damaged property (e.g. if you car was damaged, to repair it); and 3) medical costs, lost wages, and potentially pain and suffering from personal injuries, if any. If you were fortunate enough to not be injured and not incur much in the way of property damage or costs, there really is no reason to take legal action--you'd spend more on the lawsuit than you could recover.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption