i was a victim of mystery shopper fraud i have no criminal history can i get charged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i was a victim of mystery shopper fraud i have no criminal history can i get charged?

i thought the e-mail i received was OK to check out and i without thinking about fraud accepted an assignment and attempted to cash the check i went to jail and may be later charged with forgery my first offence.

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

A lot of those crimes are based on intent.  I don't understand how you were charged if you were truly a victim.

Your best bet: contact a criminal defense attorney immediately.  Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Minnesota State Bar.  If you were assigned a public defender, you better make sure the public defender understands your situation and be ready to prove it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption