I was an overnight delivery driver when I was hit going through a intersection by a 85 year old man running a red light and was dropped as a driver?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was an overnight delivery driver when I was hit going through a intersection by a 85 year old man running a red light and was dropped as a driver?

Since I was in my training program, I was dropped as a driver. I have been working towards being a driver for over 1.5 years and now my career has been taken from me. Could this be held up in court if I went after the guy legally?

Asked on September 23, 2014 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If there is NO other way to become a driver after this, you can possibly recover for loss of earning potential or income. However, if there is some other way to become qualified or certified (such as with a different program), you might only be able to get, i a lawsuit or from a settlement, a lesser amount of compensation reflecting the delay directly traceable to the action of the at-fault driver. That's because he's only potentially liable for the direct consequences (not including inconvenience) of his acts, *and* you are expected to do what you can (like trying a new program) to ameliorate or reduce those consequences.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption