Can I still file a claim if I was a passenger and the other driver was at fault but my husband was driving with no license and the car was not registered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I still file a claim if I was a passenger and the other driver was at fault but my husband was driving with no license and the car was not registered?

I was hurt and have some medical bills; will they pay? Can I get compensated?

Asked on April 21, 2012 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If I am understanding your question correctly, in that you were in the car with your husband driving, and your husband was not at fault, then I would say yes, you could file a claim against the other driver. The fact that the car you were in was not registered and that your husband did not have a license, would not have any bearing on the fact that the other driver caused your injuries.

Email me at [email protected] and tell me what state you are in.

Robert J. Johnston, Attorney

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption