If Iwas a member of a now defunct LLC, can I use pictures of jobs done under the former company name on my new company’s web-site?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iwas a member of a now defunct LLC, can I use pictures of jobs done under the former company name on my new company’s web-site?

LLC was shut down 3 years ago. I have been threatened with legal action from my former partner and brother if I use any pictures or reference any jobs done under the former company.

Asked on November 1, 2010 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Did you have a partnership or other agreement between you?  What does it say?  Practically speaking it would appear that the workmanship is the "property" of the LLC and to place it on your website may be misrepresentation.  But, if you duly note that the job was the work of XYZ LLC and that the partners were Larry, Joe and Curly and who was responsible for what, that may indeed be fine and not a violation of any partnership or corporation law.  I would check with an attorney in your area as to disclosure.  You would not be mis-representing anything to any one and giving the LLC the credit it was due.  Check.  It does not hurt.  Otherwise, you may need to buy the rights from your ex "partners" here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption