If I was a co-signer on a loan that was included in a Chapter13 years ago, can they come after me on this now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was a co-signer on a loan that was included in a Chapter13 years ago, can they come after me on this now?

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you did not file for chapter 13 bankruptcy protection years ago but you co-signed the loan, it is entirely possible that the lender can go after you for your obligation under the loan. The issue that I see if that if there has been no payments under this loan that most likely was discharged in a bankruptcy more than four (4) years ago, any breach of contract action against you could very well be time barred under your state's statute of limitations on this issue.

You might wish to further consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer debt law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption