What are mt rights if I was a bouncer at a nightclub and a couple years ago there was a shooting at the club in which I was njured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are mt rights if I was a bouncer at a nightclub and a couple years ago there was a shooting at the club in which I was njured?

I accumulated medical bills and until this day have back pains. Do I have a case?

Asked on May 5, 2014 under Personal Injury, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You have a case against whomever shot you, if the shooting was not so many years ago that the "statute of limitations (or time to file a lawsuit) has passed.

You would have no claim against the nightclub unless you can show that the nightclub did something either intentionally wrong or unreasonably carelessly-for example, the nightclub knew this person was dangerous, because  he or she had made threats against the club, or had committed violence at the club previously, etc., and even knowing that, allowed them in and did not take any reasonable precautions. But without showing that the club itself did something wrong, there is no claim against the club.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about since you were injured at work you are entitled to worker's compensation from your employer under the mandated policy. I suggest that you immediately consult with a worker's compensation attorney in your locality. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption