What, if any, legal reprussions can there be for kissing a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What, if any, legal reprussions can there be for kissing a minor?

I was 31 and my friend was 17. We both are girls and had feelings for each other. I told her I didn’t want to be like that and nothing could happen. I would comfort her by giving hugs and holding her hand a few times. We did cuddle once and I was dumb and kissed her ears. I know statutory rape in az is sex but could I get in any other legal trouble for this?

Asked on December 21, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

David West / West & Corvelli

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In most states, a person is no longer considered a minor at the age of 17 and your kissing of this person would not be a crime, even if it were on the lips. Most states would not view this conduct as any type of sex crime so I wouldn't worry about that unless the person who you did it to is now saying it was some type of unwanted advance.  In that case it could in a worst case scenario be some type of battery or assault of a misdemeanor nature but this is highly unlikely.  I've never seen a person prosecuted for such a petty act.

Of course, your best bet is to consult an attorney like myself who offers free consultations and see what they think of your situation.  An expert criminal defense lawyer will know if you have anything to be worried about and can advise you accordingly.

David West

Attorney at Law

David West / David West & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In most states, a person is no longer considered a minor at the age of 17 and your kissing of this person would not be a crime, even if it were on the lips. Most states would not view this conduct as any type of sex crime so I wouldn't worry about that unless the person who you did it to is now saying it was some type of unwanted advance.  In that case it could in a worst case scenario be some type of battery or assault of a misdemeanor nature but this is highly unlikely.  I've never seen a person prosecuted for such a petty act.

Of course, your best bet is to consult an attorney like myself who offers free consultations and see what they think of your situation.  An expert criminal defense lawyer will know if you have anything to be worried about and can advise you accordingly.

David West

Attorney at Law


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption