If I was in a car crash when I ws 17 and the insurance company waited until I turned 18 to sue, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in a car crash when I ws 17 and the insurance company waited until I turned 18 to sue, is that legal?

I was not driving my car; I was driving someone else’s and their insurance company was suing my dad. However, I just turned 18 and now they are trying to come after me. I’m still a senior in highschool with no job.

Asked on July 27, 2012 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you are being sued at eighteen because at that age you are an adult and are personally liable even though you are still in high school.  When you were seventeen, you were a minor and could not be sued and that is why at that time the insurance carrier was suing your father.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption