Whose responsibility it is to fix a central air unit, – the landlord or the tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whose responsibility it is to fix a central air unit, – the landlord or the tenant?

Asked on July 22, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Absent a written agreement to the contrary, a landlord is responsible for the maintenance and repair of the real property, plus fixtures. Accordingly, the landlord would be obligted to fpay for the A/C repair.   

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless there is a written lease to the contrary, the central air would be the responsibility of the landlord, as part of the infrastructure of the property he/she owns. Parties are allowed to change costs, risks, liablity, etc. by contract, so if the lease makes this the tenant's responsibility, that would be legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption