I wanted to know if someone could tell me about how much a settlement would be for having an anterior cervical disectomy surgery.

UPDATED: May 27, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 27, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I wanted to know if someone could tell me about how much a settlement would be for having an anterior cervical disectomy surgery.

this is workmans comp. in Ga.The Ins. carrier tried to settle with me after I had the MRI done and I recently had the surgery 4-13-09.I am not seeing the huge improvement they promised me and I am afraid I have perm. nerve damage.Can I make it to where the Ins. company can leave the medical part open for the future or when they settle is that it?

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Personal Injury, Georgia


B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

This sounds like a life-changing injury.  There are a lot of things to consider, to arrive at a reasonable settlement figure, including your work history and earnings and what further treatment might be needed.  Also important is what you are likely to be able to earn when you have recovered, to the extent that you do, and, until that is known, settlement might not even be appropriate.

You need to have an experienced workers compensation lawyer in your area review all of the facts of your case, to get reliable advice, and to negotiate with the carrier if that's appropriate at this time.  One place to look for an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption