I wanted to know if child support can take my settlement check

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I wanted to know if child support can take my settlement check

My husband owes child support we were in an accident and both are getting a
settlement child support is talking about taking his check can they take mine as
well.

Asked on September 19, 2017 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, your check cannot be taken for what I assume is his child support debt; the mere fact that you and he are married does not make you responsible or financially liable for supporting  his child or children. Only he is responsible for that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption