Can a person with a criminal background can become an EMT?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person with a criminal background can become an EMT?

I have had 3 charges in my life – 2 petty theft retail charges and 1 retail theft but its a felon. I am 21 and I started stealing after my mom past away in a really long and brutal battle with cancer and I don’t know why I just started stealing. Anyway, the 3 charges I have is one was withhold adjudication the other the put me on a PTI and the last felony they put me on felony probation but they withheld the adjudication. I recently tried to apply for a job but after the ran my background they said they couldn’t hire me. Now I want to know if I can become a EMT because I’m taking classes for it and I don’t want to waste my money or time if there no chance.

Asked on March 31, 2013 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

For the specific requirements to become an EMT in your area, you will need to contact the agency in charge of issuing any licenses, etc. that are required for such a position. That having been said, virtually any employer that runs a criminal record history, will have a problem with your felony and other convictions. Speak directly to an attorney in your area; some states allow for the expungements (i.e. clearing) of some convictions, including felonies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption