What are my rights if I wanted to buy a business building and was rejected by the owner due to the fact that I am a pyschic adviser?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I wanted to buy a business building and was rejected by the owner due to the fact that I am a pyschic adviser?

I wanted to know if it was illegal not to sell me the building due to that only?

Asked on February 28, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you want to know is whether or not there can be discrimination in a real estate transaction. While there are various federal/state laws governing this issue, the fact is that not all discrimination is illegal. Discrimination is legally actionable only if a person is treated differently due to their inclusion in a "protected class". In other words, a claim of discrimination can only be made if you were treated unfavorably as the result of your race, religion, national origin, gender, etc. Unfortunately, being a pyschic advisor does not qualify.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption