If I want to take unpaid time off, can my employer legally deny me the time if there is coverage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to take unpaid time off, can my employer legally deny me the time if there is coverage?

Asked on September 1, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Maine

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can do this. This is true even if you want to use PTO. The fact is that either paid or unaid time is not legally required to be provided by an employer. Therefore, to the extent that a company does provide it, it has a great deal of say over when it is taken (although it cannot completely deny the use of PTO; it must be given at some point). Whether or not there is coverage makes no difference. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination). The only exception to this is if denying unpaid time off violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption