I want to take divorce from my husband pleade let me know the procedure.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I want to take divorce from my husband pleade let me know the procedure.

Thanks,

Asked on January 28, 2017 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There’s no legal requirement that you use a lawyer to get a divorce. You may just be able to get the forms onlineand do it yourself. Additionally, most states have set up self-service centers designed to allow couples to file their own divorce. And even if you decide to use an attoreny, you can still save time and money. If you and your spouse can use an uncontested divorce, assuming that you both agree on the major issues. The main advantage of uncontested divorce is that it’s simple, which means it’s usually quicker and less expensive. Finally, it you qualify, legal aid may take your case or you can see if there is a law school close to where you live that runs a free/low cost clinic. Additionally, the county/state bar association might have a list of attorenys who will take a divorce case for a reduced fee, depending on your income.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption