If I want to sue my friend for moving out of our apartment before the lease was over, can I do this and add the legal fees as well?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to sue my friend for moving out of our apartment before the lease was over, can I do this and add the legal fees as well?

Asked on August 3, 2011 Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I presume you have an agreement between your friend to share the rent of the apartment you are sharing. Is the agreement written down and signed by each of you or is it in writing?

Assuming you have an agreement (oral or written) with your friend to share rent for the apartment and the friend/roommate moves out before the lease is over, you have an obligation to try and rent out the space to a third person for the duration of what is left to minimize any loss that you might incur by the increase in rent you would be paying to the landlord had the friend/roommate not left. Any increase would be your damages. You could then bring a lawsuit for these damages.

As you attorneys fees desired in the lawsuit against your friend, unless you have a written agreement signed by your friend allowing for attorneys fees if he or you breach the agreement for the apartment's rental or there is a statute allowing attorneys fees under the circumstances you are writing about, you would not be able to get attorneys fees if you bring a lawsuit against your friend and win.

Most states do not allow attorneys fees in a statute under the facts that you have written about.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption