i want to sue my auto insurance company for negligence.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i want to sue my auto insurance company for negligence.

Can i sue my insurance company for not adding the car to the policy, when i have prove that my agent did all the paperwork and fax it to them?I have been driving the car without insurance and now that the radiator and transmission is broken because i hit a bump, the insurance company does not want to pay for it and they are telling me that the case is still under investigation.

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  I think the better case is to start with the agent and find out whether the agent communicated with the insurance company the terms of your deal and what you wanted.  If you paid the insurance company a premium for the extra car and they accepted the money, then there is an argument to be made that they knew the deal and are engaging in bad faith for which you may recover money.  I suggest you bring all the documents to a lawyer and get all the documents you can from the agent without letting him know that he is a target.  make it look like you are only after the insurance company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption