If I want to start an invitation business and I bought software to help me make the invitation, can I sell the invitations that I create from the software?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to start an invitation business and I bought software to help me make the invitation, can I sell the invitations that I create from the software?

I would use some of their images.

Asked on December 2, 2011 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the terms and conditions of the software-i..e on the licensing agreement. If that agreement allows you to use the software for this purpose and to use the images (which otherwise would be copyrighted) for this purpose, you may. However, if the licensing agreement forbids this, that restriction would be enforceable and you may not. Review all documentation pertaining to the licensing agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption