If I want to set up a LLC, do I need to hire a lawyer or can I do this on my own?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to set up a LLC, do I need to hire a lawyer or can I do this on my own?

Asked on February 13, 2013 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A business owner can legally form their own LLC by filing the appropriate documents (articles of organization). As a general rule, the information that must provided to do this is very basic (the name of the LLC, the names and addresses of the LLC's owners, the name and address of the LLC's registered agent and the location of its principal office). States provide downloadable forms (and instructions). Additionally, LLC filing offices are increasingly becoming uesed to dealing directly with business owners. However, you may still want to consult directly with a local attoreny to mke sure that an LLC is the right form of organization for your business.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption