i want to raffel off my house to pay for grandaughters college tution. is that legal in north carolina

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i want to raffel off my house to pay for grandaughters college tution. is that legal in north carolina

House 7 rooms on 115 by 200 ft lot. No morgage

Asked on August 3, 2016 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Every state has its own laws as to whether or not a raffle is legal. However, it is against the law for an individual to raffle off their house. Typically, to establish the legality of such a raffle, it must first be determned if the entity holding the raffle is a recognized tax exempt charitable organization under IRS guidelines. If so, then the next step is to check if the charitable organization is allowed to do business in the state in question (the entity (usually a corportation) must register with the Secretary of State in order to do business). The final step that must be taken is to establish if the state allows raffles. At this point you can consult directly with a local attorney or contact the Secretary of State's office or the Attorney General's Office for further information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption