If I want to purchase a home for my 16 year old son, how do I purchase the property and how do I title the deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to purchase a home for my 16 year old son, how do I purchase the property and how do I title the deed?

It is his money. Can the home be purchased by him?

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In many states a child can hold title to a house (Illinois is one state) so I would double check with the attorney handling the matter for you as to the laws in Arizona.  But what is importnant is that the child can not enter in to the contract for sale - you as the guardian has to do that - nor probably mortgage the property as a minor.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption