What to do if I want to pay my car off in full but the creditor has added a repossession fee to the balance but my car was never repossessed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I want to pay my car off in full but the creditor has added a repossession fee to the balance but my car was never repossessed?

How can this be ethical, especially when I am ready to pay the full debt?

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the lender has improperly added a repossession fee to the pay off of your car, I suggest that you contact a consumer law attorney and/or your state's department of insurance over the matter to see what legal recourse you have.

I would pay off what you believe is owed and make a written demand for the release of the lien as well as registered title. Keep a copy of the letter for future reference and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption