If I want to paint my neighbor’s house for $500, can I write a contract which says he will hire me at his own risk and can not sue me for any reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to paint my neighbor’s house for $500, can I write a contract which says he will hire me at his own risk and can not sue me for any reason?

I don’t want to be sued for any reason (like in the unlikely event that I somehow accidently damage his property while I am painting). I am not a business; I just need to make $500 for this 1 time (I happen to be an expert painter).

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can create a contract in which the neighbor will waive his ability to sue you for a poor quality job or for damage to his property done by "ordinary" negligence--normal carelessness. It is not generally possible to protect yourself from liability caused by your "gross negligence" (such as being reckless or more than normally careless) or by an intentional act.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption