If I want to paint a popular photo of a celebrity to sell, is it infringing it by painting the photo?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to paint a popular photo of a celebrity to sell, is it infringing it by painting the photo?

I’m not sure if it is copyrighted or who to contact if so.

Asked on January 4, 2015 under Business Law, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You cannot sell a painting of a photo of a celebrity without the celebrity's consent because the person can sue you for invasion of privacy.

One type of invasion of privacy is the appropriation of the name or likeness of a person for commercial purposes without consent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption