Relocating child with absent father.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Relocating child with absent father.

I want to move out of state and the father of my child has had no contact with us since birth. Do I need permission from the courts or him to leave?

Asked on June 14, 2009 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Although the Father has had no physical contact has he been paying support?  Is there any document regarding custody? In every State the Father has rights whether or not he asserts them.  You can go to court to terminate his rights or ask him to voluntarily enter in to an agreement giving you sole custody and control. You can go down to your local Family Court for help but you may want tosee a lawyer in California as the laws are very specific on what can or can not be done.  You can start by checking here at attorneypages.com. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption