If I live with 5 other people and want to move out of my apartment, can I pay my last 2 months rent and take my name of the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live with 5 other people and want to move out of my apartment, can I pay my last 2 months rent and take my name of the lease?

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you have two (2) months on your lease and you want to move out of your rental, I suggest that you speak with your landlord about paying your share of the last two (2) months of your lease as a full and final payment to him or her of your obligations.

If your landlord is willing to agree to such a proposal in writing, draft up a written document to that effect and have the landlord and yourself sign and date it. Keep a copy of it for future use and need. If that happens, then your landlord should no longer find you responsible for the balance of the rent for the unit you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption