If I want to marry my girlfriend but she is an illegal immigrant, what is the process for her to gain citizenship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to marry my girlfriend but she is an illegal immigrant, what is the process for her to gain citizenship?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Immigration Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you are an American citizen and you marry your girlfriend who is illegally in this country, you both need to go to the nearest immigration office in this country to file an application for residency for your girlfriend now that she is married to you. You might consider consulting with an immigration attorney for help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption