If I want to marry a man from another country here on a work visa, what do we have to do to get married and will he have to return to his country for a while?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to marry a man from another country here on a work visa, what do we have to do to get married and will he have to return to his country for a while?

Asked on November 3, 2012 under Immigration Law, Kansas

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is fairly straightforward. In order to get married you need to contact the local authorities as if you are marrying someone from the US. It is generally done on a county level. Once married, we need to file an Alien relative petition and the adjustment of status documents. He will not have to leave the country - I can get him a green card here in the US. I would be glad to help. Please contact me directly at [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption