If I want to make changes to my divorce decree, would I have to file where we got divorced or can I file where I live now andmy exis currently deployed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to make changes to my divorce decree, would I have to file where we got divorced or can I file where I live now andmy exis currently deployed?

Asked on February 22, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You might be able to file where you both are so that the court can take jurisdiction over the matter based on personal jurisdiction but the subject matter is at issue. The court may simply have to apply the law in the state in which you filed originally or may be free to use its own laws. This is the issue wherein you need to figure out directly or through an attorney whether the first forum is better for you and the court would likely take jurisdiction over the second forum, who may decide to use its own set of laws but giving full faith and credit to previous court's ruling.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption