What to do if I want to set up a lottery pooling business, wherein I will legally split the fair share on the amount of ticket they from what I win?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I want to set up a lottery pooling business, wherein I will legally split the fair share on the amount of ticket they from what I win?

I also understand that I will have to have a signed paper of how I will split the fair share and will take lump sum instead of annually. I will be running this business by myself, and why I think I will be successful at executing this is my organization skills. Will this be legal? It is a form of gambling or an investment? How the business will run is pretty much I get $5, $10 (digits of $5, max $25 for now) from the customer and will buy the same amount of tickets as the money they have given me $1 = 1 ticket.

Asked on August 14, 2013 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

What you describe is almost certainly illegal. Taking money from people to place bets for them, including on the lottery, would meet the definition of providing a  gambling service and/or place of gambling in every jurisdiction with which I am familiar. However, you may not do this without a license from the state, which is VERY difficult to get. Providing gambling services without authorization or a license is a crime, so you are advised to not do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption