i want to live with and work in the usa with my fiance soon to be wife

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i want to live with and work in the usa with my fiance soon to be wife

im a uk citizen living in canada working on a canadian visa, im currentky seperrated in final stages of divorce in the uk, im engaged to be married to a US citizen, so im wondering what forms do i need to complete and as and when i can get started on the processthank you

Asked on March 31, 2016 under Immigration Law, Alaska

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You have to be legally divorced before your US fiance can petition you either for a fiance visa or for you two to get married and then petition for you as a spouse.  Do not start the process until the divorce is finalized.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption