If I want to leave the state and take my kids, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to leave the state and take my kids, what should I do?

Asked on January 20, 2013 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is a court order stating that you cannot take your children out of state with you, under the laws of all states in this country you can do so. Howeverm before embarking on the leave, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney as to giving you some guidance as to the filing of a legal separation or dissolution from your spouse with issues of child custody, support for them and you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption