What document do I need to prove that I wasarrested and detained but not charged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What document do I need to prove that I wasarrested and detained but not charged?

I am applying for naturalization of the US. However, 2 years ago, I was arrested and detained overnight for public intoxication. The application asks that I present an official document which shows that I was not charged. I’m not sure where to obtain the document, or what to even ask for. I called the police department which I was detained in, and they told me to call the court. When I called, I could not get a hold of a person, instead I searched throughout the automated service and did not get an answer. Where do I have to go to get it?

Asked on January 17, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should go to the court and obtain the necessary documents there.  You may have to wait in line and provide  information about the date, names and nature of the incident and the court clerk should be able to locate it for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption