I want to know what my options are for a minor car accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I want to know what my options are for a minor car accident?

I was making a left hand turn, waited for everyone to cross the crosswalk, then went. A woman ran into the crosswalk with a stroller and I lightly struck the stroller (the crosswalk hand was blinking). I pulled over and asked if they wanted to call the police/EMT, they did not. The father (who was not present) wants me to replace the stroller which is $500. I cannot afford that. I offered to get it repaired by the manufacturer but they refuse and are threatening to sue.

Asked on August 3, 2011 California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can refer the matter to your auto insurance company.  The damage to the stroller you hit with your car should be covered under the property damage liability provision of your auto insurance policy.  If the claim for damage to the stroller is settled with your insurance company, that will resolve the matter.  If the claim for damage to the stroller is not settled with your insurance company and you are sued by the stroller owner, refer the matter to your insurance company and your insurance company will handle it and provide you with an attorney at no cost to you. 

If the lawsuit is filed in Small Claims Court, there aren't any attorneys present.  You and the owner of the stroller would represent yourselves.  Most likely, the case will be settled with your insurance company since it involves a small amouint and if settled, no lawsuit is filed. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption