What can I do in a situation wherein my employer hasn’t given my payroll for almost 6 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do in a situation wherein my employer hasn’t given my payroll for almost 6 months?

And when he started giving my pay stubs, he shows less hours on it. I have all the proof. In addition, I am not the only person who has this issue, there are few more who have been treated the same. What should I do in this situation?

Asked on December 8, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Legally, you must be paid for all hours worked; you must also be paid on a timely basis. Therefore, you have a legal claim against your employer for the unpaid payroll. You can either contact your state department of labor to file a complaint, or you can speak with an employment law attorney about possibly bringing a lawsuit. If there are several of you who have been treated the same, you should probably go see a lawyer together--you can jointly retain the attorney, to spread the cost, and a private lawyer will likely be able to act more quickly than the department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption