What is the difference between a property damage release and a general release?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the difference between a property damage release and a general release?

I sent a property damage release to the Department of Homeland and Security but they did not accept it.They told me that they needed a general release.

Asked on October 31, 2019 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Not seeing the forms in question, we cannot definitively answer about this situation, but as a general matter, the difference can be found in the names of the forms:
1) A property damage release only releases claims for property (e.g. auto) damage. Claims for personal injury, medical bills, lost wages, etc. are not released and could be pursued.
2) A general release releases all claims.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption