What will happen for a first time shoplifting charge if the item stolen was a BB gun worth $200?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen for a first time shoplifting charge if the item stolen was a BB gun worth $200?

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since you were charged with a criminal action, there is the possibility that if convicted of the crime, you could be fined, jailed, have community service imposed with a criminal record to show for the theft of the $20.00 BB gun.

Given the seriousness of the crime, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption