Can my employer can make me pay a $1000 deductable for a car accident that I had in a company car?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer can make me pay a $1000 deductable for a car accident that I had in a company car?

I was at fault and was fired. Can they force me to pay this before releasing my final check?

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Can they deduct it from you final check, or refuse to pay your final check unless you first pay them? No. If you did the work, you must be paid for it, and they may neither make unilteral deductions nor withhold the pay you earned.

They may sue you for the money, however, if they choose to and deem it worthwhile. They also refuse to give you a reference or even to confirm your employment if a prospective employer inquires, unless you pay. They may also truthfully say, if anyone inquires of them as to your employment, that you had an accident in the company car and refused to pay for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption