Can I be let go after being hired and signing a contact which included being given a starting date and a number for the virtual time clock?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be let go after being hired and signing a contact which included being given a starting date and a number for the virtual time clock?

I was hired by the principal of the school who was then let go a week later and told by the Pastor I would have to go through the interview process a second time with the leadership team who historically have not been involved in the hiring process. I received a letter 10 days later from the interim principal stating she had hired the person who best met the needs of the school at the time. I am certain it is because I was hired by the other principal who was not popular with the old timers.

Asked on November 23, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Was it a contract or just an offer letter? An employment contract contains terms limiting your ability to be terminated. For example, it might guaranty your employment for a certain time period (e.g. a year), or it might limit the grounds you could be fired for, or it may require that you receive a certain type of hearing or process before being terminated, etc. 
If there were limitiations on your ability to be terminated, then you had an enforceable employment contract and could only be terminated in accordance with its provisions. If they violated that agreement, you could sue them for breach of contract.
But if what you received did not contain restrictions on when, how, or why you could be terminated, then you could be terminated--or a job offer rescinded--at any time, for any reason, including because you were hired by the other principal; that's because when there are no limitations on termination, you are an employee at will, and employees at will have no guaranties to or protections for employment.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption