I want to know how much to ask forin a discrimination settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I want to know how much to ask forin a discrimination settlement?

EEOC has determined that I was probably discriminated against when I was fired a year ago. When I first was employed my former employer they made me sign a contract that said that I wouldn’t work for another mental health center in the area for 2 years after my employment with them ended. Is it too much to ask for 2 years wages to compensate for me being out of work and not being able to work in my field of expertise for another year? Should i speak with an employment law attorney? In Adams County, IN.

Asked on February 11, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Listen, it is always good to consult with an attorney as to what the standards are in the matter so that you will have a better deal on how to proceed.  But, if you have already gone through the hearings and the matter has been decided then the hearing officer may in fact award you based upon their knowledge of the law and the reasonableness of the demand.  Even attorneys "over demand" in settlement negotiations with the assumption that the other side will try and whittle them down.  And they know in negotiations before a Judge or hearing officer the amount will be whittled down to what is reasonable.  So ask away.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption