I want to know how I would handle splitting profits with my investor and partner.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I want to know how I would handle splitting profits with my investor and partner.

I am starting a business online with my
boyfriend as my partner and my brother in law
is giving me the initial investment to start
it up. Now my investor wants me to pay him his
initial investment back after we make a
certain amount of profit and continue to gain
from that. How do I address that and how
should I split up the profits fairly between
the 3 of us?

Asked on October 9, 2019 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You, your partners, and your investor (your brother-in-law) can contract to handle investments anyway you want. All you need to do is to write up what will happen very clearly and carefully in a document which the three of you will then sign, turning it into an enforceavle agreement. Then do what the agreement you all signed states.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption