Can I sue an employer for responding to an e-mail that I sent if they replied to the entire staff instead of just me?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue an employer for responding to an e-mail that I sent if they replied to the entire staff instead of just me?

I responded to an e-mail that my employer sent out today. I received a response back along with everyone from my site. The employer called for an immediate meeting to take place by Thursday with our entire team and following the meeting they would determine if they have a place for me. I feel as if I have been threatened by my employer and everyone now knows that there is a possibility I will be fired. What should I do? I feel my privacy between my employer and myself has been violated.

Asked on November 9, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There really are no rights to privacy for an employee in this situation.  The fact is that employers have a wide discretion in just how they conduct their business operations. The reason is that most most states recognize something called "at will" employment.  What this means is that an employee can choose to work for an employer or not. And an employer can hire or fire an employee for any reason or no reason at all.  An employer can also increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements/work conditions as it sees fit. 

 

Without a union or employment contract that prohibited your employer from doing this, or a company policy contrary to the conduct in question, or if such action was done as a form of workplace discrimination, your former employer did not violate any law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption