What canI do if I want to join the army but there is a bench warrant stemming from a DUI I received 5 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do if I want to join the army but there is a bench warrant stemming from a DUI I received 5 years ago?

This is my only offense in my life. Never went to my classes, that is why there is a bench warrant. I just want to finally be responsible and take care of this so I can get my licence back and join the Army. The Army also said when I do get this taken care of, the paperwork cannot mention I want to join the Army. What do they mean by this?

Asked on August 1, 2011 California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you want to join the United States Army you need to clear the bench warrant as a condtion for enlistment. To do so, you should hire a criminal defense attorney to have the warrant recalled after you do what you were supposed to do as a condition of your presumed drunk drive conviction by taking the required classes.

If you have a certificate showing that you took and completed the required classes as part of your sentence for the prior conviction, the criminal defense attorney will have a better chance of success in getting the bench warrant cleared.

If the bench warrant gets cleared, potentially the criminal defense attorney can be hired to have your prior criminal conviction expunged, meaning removed. If that happens, then you have a much better chance of joining our armed forces.

What the army representative probably meant when you paperwork to have the bench warrant recalled cannot mention the army is that he or she does not want the reason for the bench warrant recall to be your desire to join our armed forces.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption