If I want to host a shop party at my farm and have alcohol, will a simple liability release form work to cover me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to host a shop party at my farm and have alcohol, will a simple liability release form work to cover me?

I understand that I am liable if someone that attends gets in an accident with a BAC over the legal limit.

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Personal Injury, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are providing alcohol at a shop party at your farm, a simple release of liabilty form will not suffice if some participant is injured at the farm or later on the road after consuming alcohol where that person, or worse yet, a third party is injured.

I recommend that you have an attorney who practices in the area of insurance law draft a release and indemnity agreement for you to be signed by all invitees to you shop party and that you have in place before the event adequate liabilty insurance in the event some person attending the party gets hurt or worse yet, hurts someone else.

I also suggest that you have people attend the function as designated drivers for those who may have imbibed in too much alcohol.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption