Is there anything that I can do to make my husband leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything that I can do to make my husband leave?

I want to get separated from my husband of 10 years but he does not want to separate. I am 31 he is 30; I work full-time he doesn’t work at all. I support him, myself and our 2 kids. He is not abusive nor has he cheated. It’s just that I am no longer in love with him and feel we no longer want the same things. I’ve asked him to leave and he refuses.

Asked on August 10, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  More details are really needed here and it would be best for you to speak with anbattorney in your area.  What you can do is to file for divorce, temporary custody and exclusive use and occupancy of the home pending the divorce.  Be aware that he may ask for temporary support as well given the circumstances.  ANd if he is the one that is caring for the kids becuase he is not working he may ask for temporary custody and use and occupancy as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption